Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Subscribe in a reader
BAFTA Awards: 'Nomadland' Dominates, Winning Best Film, Director, Actress and Cinematography

Steve Finn/Getty Images

A BAFTA Award

Elsewhere, Anthony Hopkins won leading actor for 'The Father' (which also won adapted screenplay), Daniel Kaluuya claimed best supporting actor and 'Promising Young Woman' won outstanding British film and original screenplay.

Nomadland emerged as the clear overall winner on the second and final night of the 2021 BAFTA film awards weekend on Sunday.

Chloe Zhao’s critically-acclaimed exploration of the nomad community in the American West took home the best film award, plus leading actress for Frances McDormand, director for Zhao and best cinematography for Joshua James Richards. In celebrating her win, Zhao — who become the first woman of color to win the director award and only the second woman in the award's history — later said she would be “very hungover” on Monday morning. She added: “It’s never too early to be drunk in California.”

Elsewhere, there was a broad spread of love, with four films coming home with duel wins.

Anthony Hopkins won the leading actor award for his performance in Florian Zeller’s The Father, which also landed the statuette for best adapted screenplay. Emerald Fennell’s Promising Young Woman claimed outstanding British film and original screenplay, and Pixar’s Soul won for animation and original score. Meanwhile, the ceremony held on Saturday night — which mostly focused on the craft categories — saw Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom pick up two awards, for makeup and hair, and costume design. Bukky Bakray, the lead star of Sarah Gavron's coming-of-age Brit drama Rocks, was crowned BAFTA rising star award (following on the heels of previous winners such as Letitia Wright and John Boyega), while the film also won for casting.


In other performance categories, Daniel Kaluuya won best supporting actor for Judas and the Black Messiah while Yuh-Jung Youn won best supporting actress for Minari. In possibly the night’s most comical moment, Youn joked that the award was especially meaningful to her as Brits were “snobbish”.


Both Saturday and Sunday ceremonies were held from the Royal Albert Hall, with nominees joining virtually. Sunday’s event, which was the longer of the two, also had several musical performances, and also saw Ang Lee presented with the BAFTA Fellowship award, the British Academy’s highest honor.


Heading into the awards, Nomadland and Rocks were tied, having claimed seven nominations each, with The Father, Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman just behind with six.


The nominees, announced in February, were also also hailed as being the most diverse in BAFTA’s history, with 16 of the 24 actors nominated in the performance categories coming from racial or ethnic minority backgrounds, and a record four women shortlisted for best director.


See the full list of winners below.


Best Film

Nomadland - WINNER

The Father

The Mauritanian

Promising Young Woman

The Trial Of The Chicago 7


Leading Actress

Frances Mcdormand, Nomadland - WINNER

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces Of A Woman

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency


Leading Actor

Anthony Hopkins, The Father - WINNER

Riz Ahmed, Sound Of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian


Director

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao - WINNER

Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg

Babyteeth, Shannon Murphy

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Quo Vadis, Aida?, Jasmila Žbanić

Rocks, Sarah Gavron


Rising Star

Bukky Bakray - WINNER

Conrad Khan

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Sope Dirisu


Outstanding British Film

Promising Young Woman - WINNER

Calm With Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Rocks

Saint Maud


Original Score

Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross - WINNER

Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari, Emile Mosseri

News Of The World, James Newton Howard

Promising Young Woman, Anthony Willis


Documentary

My Octopus Teacher - WINNER

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

The Dissident

The Social Dilemma


Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

His House, Remi Weekes (Writer/Director) - WINNER

Limbo, Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [Also Produced By Angus Lamont]

Moffie, Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [Also Written By Oliver Hermanus And Produced By Eric Abraham]

Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

Saint Maud, Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [Also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]


Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas And The Black Messiah - WINNER

Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses

Alan Kim, Minari

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night In Miami…

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci, Sound Of Metal


Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell - WINNER

Another Round, Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank, Jack Fincher

Rocks, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

The Trial Of The Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin


Supporting Actress

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari - WINNER

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses

Kosar Ali, Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback, Judas And The Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe, County Lines


Cinematography

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards - WINNER

Judas And The Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

The Mauritanian, Alwin H. Küchler

News Of The World, Dariusz Wolski


Film Not In The English Language

Another Round - WINNER

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?


Editing

Sound Of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen - WINNER

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval

The Trial Of The Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten


Adapted Screenplay

The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller - WINNER

The Dig, Moira Buffini

The Mauritanian, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani


Animated Film

Soul - WINNER

Onward

Wolfwalkers


Below awards were announced on Saturday


Sound

Sound Of Metal, Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc - WINNER

Greyhound, Beau Borders, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw, David Wyman

News Of The World, Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

Nomadland, Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

Soul, Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker


Special Visual Effects

Tenet, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley - WINNER

Greyhound, Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt

The Midnight Sky, Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

Mulan, Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

The One And Only Ivan, Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher


British Short Animation

The Owl And The Pussycat, Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf - WINNER

The Fire Next Time, Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

The Song Of A Lost Boy, Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Brid Arnstein


British Short Film

The Present, Farah Nabulsi - WINNER

Eyelash, Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Ike Newman

Lizard, Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

Lucky Break, John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

Miss Curvy, Ghada Eldemellawy


Production Design

Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale - WINNER

The Dig, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father, Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

News Of The World, David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer


Makeup & Hair

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal - WINNER

The Dig, Jenny Shircore

Hillbilly Elegy, Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

Pinocchio, Mark Coulier


Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth - WINNER

Ammonite, Michael O'connor

The Dig, Alice Babidge

Emma, Alexandra Byrne

Mank, Trish Summerville


Casting

Rocks, Lucy Pardee - WINNER

Calm with Horses, Shaheen Baig

Judas and the Black Messiah, Alexa L. Fogel

Minari, Julia Kim

Promising Young Woman, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu


 

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post