Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Subscribe in a reader
'Trial of the Chicago 7,' 'Palm Springs' Top Film Editors' Eddie Awards

Everett
Additional winners included the editors of 'Soul,' 'My Octopus Teacher,' 'Ted Lasso' and 'The Queen's Gambit.'

The Trial of the Chicago 7 editor Alan Baumgarten topped the dramatic feature editing category of American Cinema Editors's 71st ACE Eddie Awards, while Palm Springs's Matthew Friedman and Andrew Dickler won the category for best edited comedic feature, during Saturday's virtual ceremony.

This is the third ACE Award for Baumgarten, who also accepted Eddies for American Hustle in 2014 and Recount in 2009. It was the first Eddie and second ACE nomination for Friedman, who was also nominated a year ago for The Farewell; and the first Eddie and first nomination for Dickler.

Trial — Aaron Sorkin's Netflix courtroom drama about events following the riots at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago — bested a field of nominees that included Kirk Baxter for Mank, Harry Yoon for Minari, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland and Mikkel E. G. Nielsen for Sound of Metal. In the best edited comedic feature category, ACE had also nominated James Thomas, Craig Alpert and Mike Giambra for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm; Mark Eckersley for I Care A Lot; Sarah Flack for On The Rocks; and Frédéric Thoraval for Promising Young Woman.

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound Of Metal, along with The Father, edited by Yorgos Lamprinos, are nominated for the Oscar in film editing. In five of the last 10 years, the winner of the Eddie for best edited dramatic feature went on to win the Academy Award.

Also during Saturday's ceremony, Kevin Nolting won his third Eddie in the best edited animated feature category for Pixar's jazz-inspired Soul. He previously won the category for Pixar's Up and Inside Out, which like Soul, was directed by Pete Docter. The animated feature category was introduced to the Eddies in 2010. Since then the film that won the category has mirrored the recipient of the Oscar for best-animated feature all but once (in 2015, when The Lego Movie won the Eddie and Big Hero Six grabbed the Oscar).

Academy Award-nominated My Octopus Teacher collected the Eddie for a feature documentary, which was awarded to Pippa Ehrlich, who also directed the doc with James Reed, and Dan Schwalm.

Two new Eddies categories were introduced this year: best edited animation, non-theatrical, for which Lee Harting was recognized for an episode of Rick and Morty; and best edited variety talk/sketch show or special, for which the inaugural trophy went to Adam Gough, for David Byrne’s American Utopia.

In scripted television, award winners included Melissa McCoy for an episode of Ted Lasso, Trevor Ambrose for an episode of Schitt’s Creek, Chris McCaleb and Joey Liew for an episode of Better Call Saul, Cindy Mollo for an episode of Ozark and Michelle Tesoro for an episode of The Queen's Gambit.

Accepting her award, an emotional McCoy said it was appropriate that Ted Lasso is about mentorship and believing in yourself, as she saluted those in the ACE mentorship program, among her collaborators, friends and family. Liew and McCaleb also talked about mentorship as they accepted their award, with Liew saying that one of his is fellow honoree McCaleb.

Presenting a Career Achievement Award to Lynzee Klingman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Little Man Tate), Jodie Foster saluted her friend and colleague, and described a director's time with the editor as "the most intimate part of the directorial process." Accepting the honor, Klingman reflected on the start of her career, when there were few women in the business, urging "all the women out there. Keep it up! Keep cutting!"

David Chase bestowed a career achievement award on Sidney Wolinsky (The Sopranos, The Shape of Water). Meanwhile, Spike Lee was the recipient of this year's Golden Eddie, which was accepted by his daughter, Sathel, following a tribute from collaborators including Leslie Odom Jr. and editors Barry Alexander Brown, Adam Gough and Sam Pollard.

Aaron Sorkin was on hand to present the Anne V. Coates Award for student editing to Samuel Bailey of the University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

The show was hosted by cast members of Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist. Additional presenters included Oscar nominees Riz Ahmed, Carey Mulligan and Emerald Fennell.

The Eddies concluded with a virtual after party featuring trivia, networking and social breakout rooms.

View the complete list of winners below.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 Alan Baumgarten, ACE (WINNER)
Mank Kirk Baxter, ACE
Minari Harry Yoon, ACE
Nomadland Chloé Zhao
Sound of Metal Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

Palm Springs Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra
I Care a Lot Mark Eckersley, ACE
On The Rocks Sarah Flack, ACE
Promising Young Woman Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Soul Kevin Nolting, ACE (WINNER)
The Croods: A New Age James Ryan, ACE
Onward Catherine Apple
Over the Moon Edie Ichioka, ACE
Wolfwalkers Darragh Byrne , Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

My Octopus Teacher Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm (WINNER)
All In: The Fight for Democracy Nancy Novack
Dick Johnson is Dead Nels Bangerter
The Dissident Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah
The Social Dilemma Davis Coombe

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

The Last Dance "Episode I" Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE (WINNER)
Beastie Boys Story Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Zoe Schack
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart Derek Boonstra, Robert A. Martinez
Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult "Exposed" Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Alex Jablonski, Gillian McCarthy, Matthew Moul, Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Schitt’s Creek "Happy Ending" Trevor Ambrose (WINNER)
The Good Place "Whenever You’re Ready" Eric Kissack
What We Do in the Shadows "On The Run" Dane McMaster, Varun Viswanath
What We Do in the Shadows "Resurrection" Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Ted Lasso "Make Rebecca Great Again" Melissa McCoy (WINNER)
Curb Your Enthusiasm "Happy New Year" Tim Roche
Insecure "Lowkey Trying” Nena Erb, ACE
Ted Lasso "The Hope That Kills You" A.J. Catoline

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Better Call Saul "Bad Choice Road" Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE (WINNER)
Killing Eve "Still Got It" Dan Crinnion, ACE
Mr. Robot "Method Not Allowed" Rosanne Tan, ACE
This Is Us "Forty: Part Two" Julia Grove, Lai-San Ho

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Ozark "Wartime" Cindy Mollo, ACE (WINNER)
Bosch "The Ace Hotel"Steven Cohen ACE
Euphoria "Trouble Don’t Last Always" Julio C. Perez IV, ACE
The Mandalorian "Sanctuary" Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

The Queen’s Gambit "Exchanges" Michelle Tesoro, ACE (WINNER)
Hamilton Jonah Moran
Mrs. America "Phyllis" Robert Komatsu, ACE
Watchmen “The Extraordinary Being” Anna Hauger

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

Cheer "God Blessed Texas" Kate Hackett, Arielle Kilker, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, David Nordstrom, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner (WINNER)
The Circus: Inside The Greatest Political Show on Earth "Who the F*** Are We?" Barry Blaschke, Michelle Brundige, Charles Divak, Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Stefanie Maridueña, Seth Skundrick, Evan Wise
Deadliest Catch "Mayday Mayday" Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Art O'Leary  Ian Olsen, Josh Stockero
How To With John Wilson "How To Cook the Perfect Risotto" Adam Locke-Norton

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL

David Byrne’s American Utopia Adam Gough, ACE (WINNER)
8:46 - Dave Chappelle Steven Bognar
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor Jon Alloway, Chester G Contaoi, Brian Forbes, Brad Gilson, Pi Ware
Saturday Night Live "Tom Hanks" Jeremiah Shuff, Sean McIlraith, Ryan McIlraith, Ryan Spears, Yanni Feder, Daniel Garcia, Paul Del Gesso, Chris Salerno, Adam Epstein, Kelly Lyon, Devon Schwab, Jason Watkins, Steven Pierce, Jack Klink, Nahuel Attar, Kristie Ferriso, Whit Conway, Oz Rodriguez

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL)

Rick and Morty "Rattlestar Ricklactica" Lee Harting (WINNER)
Big Mouth "Nick Starr" Felipe Salazar
Bob’s Burgers "Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids" Jeremy Reuben
BoJack Horseman "Nice While It Lasted" Brian Swanson
 

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post