Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Subscribe in a reader
‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Blood Quantum’ Triumph at Canadian Screen Awards

 POP TV/ © Shudder / Courtesy Everett Collection

“Schitt’s Creek” and “Blood Quantum” were the big winners in the television and film categories, respectively, at the 2021 Canadian Screen Awards.

“Schitt’s Creek” led television honors with eight awards for it’s sixth and final season, including best comedy series; best direction, comedy for Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy; and the sixth win in a row for Catherine O’Hara as best lead actress in comedy. “Canada’s Drag Race” follows with five wins, including best reality/competition program or series.

Jeff Barnaby’s “Blood Quantum” topped film honors with seven Canadian Screen Awards, including Michael Greyeyes in the performance by an actor in a leading role category. Tracey Deer’s first feature “Beans” won best motion picture, while Deepa Mehta was awarded best achievement in direction for “Funny Boy.” Michelle Pfeiffer won actress in a leading role for “French Exit.”

Recently departed Canadian thespian Christopher Plummer was the recipient of best supporting actor in drama for “Departure.”

“As another year of virtual Canadian Screen Award celebrations comes to a close, I am heartened by the embrace and support of the Canadian creative community and the fans of our home-grown content,” said Beth Janson, CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

“The Canadian Screen Awards are a visual celebration of the very best in content our country has to offer, and this year, the excellence was in no short supply,” said Academy chair John Young.

The winners were announced in a seven-part series of presentations that streamed live from May 17 through May 20.

Film Winners

Best Motion Picture

“Beans”

Anne-Marie Gélinas

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

Sponsored by Pinewood Toronto Studios

“Blood Quantum”

Louisa Schabas, Sylvain Lemaitre

Achievement in Make-Up

Erik Gosselin, Joan-Patricia Parris, Jean-Michel Rossignol, Nancy Ferlatte

“Blood Quantum”

Achievement in Costume Design

Noémi Poulin

“Blood Quantum”

Achievement in Hair

Michelle Côté

My Salinger Year

Achievement in Cinematography

Maya Bankovic

“Akilla’s Escape”

Achievement in Direction

Achievement in Editing

Sponsored by Company 3

Jeff Barnaby

“Blood Quantum”

Achievement in Music – Original Score

Howard Shore

“Funny Boy”

Achievement in Music – Original Song

Marie-Hélène L. Delorme

“Sugar Daddy”

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Greyeyes

“Blood Quantum”

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Colm Feore

“Sugar Daddy”

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Michelle Pfeiffer

“French Exit”

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary Walsh

“Happy Place”

Achievement in Casting

Nicole Hilliard-Forde

“Akilla’s Escape”

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Sponsored by Eggplant Picture & Sound

Graham Rogers, James Bastable, Brad Dawe, Daniel Moctezuma

“Akilla’s Escape”

Achievement in Sound Editing

David McCallum, David Rose, Krystin Hunter, William Kellerman

“Akilla’s Escape”

Original Screenplay

Sponsored by Telefilm Canada

Charles Officer, Wendy Motion Brathwaite

“Akilla’s Escape”

Adapted Screenplay

Shyam Selvadurai, Deepa Mehta

“Funny Boy”

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary

Presented by Rogers

“Wandering: A Rohingya Story”

Mélanie Carrier, Olivier Higgins

Best Short Documentary

Sponsored by Hot Docs

“Sing Me a Lullaby”

Tiffany Hsiung, Priscilla Galvez

Best Live Action Short Drama

“Black Bodies”

Kelly Fyffe-Marshall, Tamar Bird, Sasha Leigh Henry

Best Animated Short

“Hot Flash”

Thea Hollatz, Kristy Neville, Matt Code, Morghan Fortier, Brett Jubinville

Achievement in Visual Effects

Sponsored by SPINVFX

Joshua Sherrett, Barbara Rosenstein, Ibi Atemie, David Atexide, Juan Carlos Ferrá, Alex Flynn, Andrei Gheorghiu, Felix Sherrett-Brown, Ali Hamidikia, Tony Wu, Carlo Harrietha, Jean-Mathieu Bérubé

“Blood Quantum”

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary

Ryan A. Randall

“Workhorse”

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

Natalie Lamoureux

A Woman, My Mother

John Dunning Best First Feature Film Award

Tracey Deer

“Beans”

Best Stunt Coordination

Jean Frenette, Jean-François Lachapelle

“Blood Quantum”

Television Winners

Best TV Movie

“Christmas Jars”

Jesse Prupas, Jonas Prupas, Misha Solomon, Shane Boucher, Andra Johnson Duke, Michael A. Dunn, Barry McLarren

Best Drama Series

Presented by Canada Media Fund

“Transplant”

Jocelyn Deschênes, Bruno Dubé, Joseph Kay, Randy Lennox, Virginia Rankin, Jeremy Spry, Tara Woodbury

Best Comedy Series

“Schitt’s Creek”

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis

Best News or Information Series

CBC News: “The Fifth Estate”

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Sponsored by CRAVE

“Canada’s Drag Race”

Michael Kot, Laura Michalchyshyn, Betty Orr, Mike Bickerton, Pam McNair, RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Randy Lennox, Tracey Pearce, Jen Markowitz

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Sponsored by Corus Entertainment

“Mary’s Kitchen Crush”

Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Allison Grace, Garrett Wintrip

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Sponsored by Rogers

“9/11 Kids”

Steve Gamester, Michael Kot, Betty Orr, Elizabeth St. Philip

Best History Documentary Program or Series

“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade”

Simcha Jacobovici, Samuel L. Jackson, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Ric Esther Bienstock, Sarah Sapper, Yaron Niski, Eli Selden, Rob Lee, Felix Golubev, Tara Jan

Best Talk Program or Series

CBC News: “Power & Politics”

Vassy Kapelos, Sara Brunetti, Nicolle Arams, Paul Bisson

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

“Takaya: Lone Wolf”

André Barro, Martin Williams, Cheryl Alexander, Bruce Whitty, Kim Bondi, Gaby Bastyra

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

“Best Wishes, Warmest Regards: A Schitt’s Creek Farewell”

Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Amy Segal, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, Sally Catto, Trish Williams, Greig Dymond, Brad Schwartz, Elizabeth Allan-Harrington, Gabrielle Free

Best Documentary Program

“Hockey Mom”

Teyama Alkamli, Andrew Moir

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsored by Sheridan College

“Corner Gas Animated”

Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, David Storey, Andrew Carr, Marilyn McAuley, Robert de Lint, Jonas Diamond, Jensenne Roculan, Randy Lennox

2021 Best Pre-School Program or Series

Sponsored by Corus Entertainment

“PAW Patrol”

Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Jason McKenzie, Pascale LeBlanc, David Sharples, Damian Temporale, Sarah Williams

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

“Odd Squad Mobile Unit”

Mark De Angelis, Tim McKeon, Adam Peltzman, J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Carla de Jong, Ellen Doherty, Matthew J.R. Bishop

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

“Your Kids, Their Questions: A Your Morning Coronavirus Special”

Jennifer MacLean, John Kampilis, Jennifer McLarty, Jonathan Lall, Chris Perez

Best Performing Arts Program

“We’re Funny That Way: The Virtual Pride Special”

Maggie Cassella, Andrew Barnsley, Katie Ford, David Kitching, Benjamin Murray

Best Variety or Entertainment Special

“Aisha Brown: The First Black Woman Ever”

Bruce Hills, Aisha Brown, Anton Leo, Blake Gregory, Brent Schiess

2021 Best Local Newscast

“CityNews at 6”

Best Factual Series

“You Can’t Ask That”

Izabel Chevrier, Nicola Merola, Charles Lafortune, Sylvie Desrochers, Jacquelin Bouchard

Best National Newscast

“CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme”

Best News or Information Program

W5: “The Invisible Man”

Best Live News Special

CBC News: “The National – May 31, 2020”

Best Entertainment News Program or Series

“Stronger Together, Tous Ensemble”

John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Randy Lennox, Mike Cosentino, Tyson Parker, Barbara Williams, Sally Catto, Jennifer Dettman, Erin Brock, Mark Lysakowski, Pam de Montmorency, Mike Langevin, Rose Marra, Liam Colle, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen, Maureen Riley

Best Morning Show

“Breakfast Television”

Roshni Murthy, Laura Reiter

Best Direction, TV Movie

Sarah Pellerin

“Glass Houses”

Best Direction, Drama Series

Sponsored by Playback

Holly Dale

“Transplant”

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Vivieno Caldinelli, Joyce Wong

“Baroness Von Sketch Show”

Best Direction, Comedy

Sponsored by Cinespace Film Studios

Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information

Cheryl Zalameda

“Property Brothers: Forever Home”

Best Direction, Documentary Program

Phyllis Ellis

“Toxic Beauty”

Best Direction, Documentary Series

Omolola Ajao, Valerie Amponsah, Yasmin Evering-Kerr, Sharine Taylor, Adrian Wallace, Yvano Wickham-Edwards

“Being Black in Canada”

Simcha Jacobovici, Ric Esther Bienstock, George Amponsah

“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade”

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

Warren P. Sonoda

“Odd Squad Mobile Unit”

Best Direction, Animation

Sponsored by 9 Story Media Group

Robin Budd

“Hotel Transylvania: The Series”

Best Direction, Reality/Competition

Shelagh O’Brien

“Canada’s Drag Race”

Best Direction, Factual

Sharon Lewis, Timothy Wolochatiuk, Tobin Long, Sebastian Cluer

“Paranormal Nightshift”

Best Writing, TV Movie

Barbara Kymlicka

“Glass Houses”

Best Writing, Drama Series

Sponsored by CTV

Joseph Kay

“Transplant”

Best Writing, Comedy

Daniel Levy

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Mike Bickerton, Elvira Kurt, Jen Markowitz

“Canada’s Drag Race”

Best Writing, Documentary

Phyllis Ellis

“Toxic Beauty”

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

Sponsored by Spin Master Entertainment

Jessica Meya

“Detention Adventure”

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

Margot Daley, Gabi Veras, Anthony Cantor, Avi Merkado-Ettedgui, Andrew Theobald, Brennan Leffler

“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade”

2021 Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Elizabeth Klinck, Elspeth Domville, Monica Penner

“Cheating Hitler: Surviving The Holocaust”

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy

Sponsored by New Metric Media

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Monica Heisey, Allison Hogg, Adam Christie, Becky Johnson, Nelu Handa, Paloma Nuñez

“Baroness Von Sketch Show”

Best Writing, Animation

Desmond Sargeant, Meghan Read

“Xavier Riddle And The Secret Museum”

Best Writing, Factual

Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

“Still Standing”

Best Photography, Drama

Steve Cosens

“Cardinal: Until The Night”

Best Photography, Comedy

James Klopko csc

“Kim’s Convenience”

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Joe Queenan

“Restaurants on the Edge”

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

Derek Rogers, Paul Jenkins, Elad Winkler, Martin Buzora, Richard Stevenson, Tom Pridham, David Mariottini

“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade”

Best Photography, News or Information

Jerry Vienneau

“W5”

Best Picture Editing, Drama

Sponsored by Eggplant Picture & Sound

Sandy Pereira

“Cardinal: Until The Night”

Best Picture Editing, Factual

Craig Anderson, Cathy Gulkin, C.C.E., James Kinistino, Ken Yan

“Every Child Matters”

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

Carole Larsen

“She Walks With Apes”

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition

Andrew Gurney, Al Manson, Jeff Perry, Ken Yan

“Stronger Together”

Best Picture Editing, Comedy

Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Michael Pierro, Morgan Waters

“Baroness Von Sketch Show”

Best Sound, Fiction

Sponsored by Company 3

Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch

“Vikings”

Best Sound, Animation

Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante

“PAW Patrol”

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

Chris Jenkins, Sal Ojeda, Dave Draper, Alejandro Ramos Ariansen, Paul Corscadden, Brian Bentz, Max Phillips, Liam Able, Robert Carr, Robert Cooper, Michael Novitch, Stephan Carrier, Scott Hitchon, Paolo Amati, Adam Raley, Jack Madigan

“Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson And The Band”

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction

John Dondertman, Adam Prince

“Trickster”

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction

Peter Faragher

“Canada’s Drag Race”

Best Costume Design

Debra Hanson

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Steve Newburn, Emily O’Quinn Code, Kayla Dobilas, Trina Brink

“Trickster”

Best Visual Effects

Sponsored by SPINVFX

Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Becca Donohoe, Leann Harvey, Tom Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Ezra Waddell, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon

“Vikings”

Best Achievement in Hair

Sponsored by IATSE

Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Original Music, Fiction

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Sarah Slean, Antonio Naranjo

“Detention Adventure”

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

Darren Fung

“A Bee’s Diary”

Best Original Music, Animation

Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak, Chris Tait

“Let’s Go Luna!”

Best News or Information Segment

“APTN Investigates”

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series

Hamza Haq

“Transplant”

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series

Crystle Lightning

“Trickster”

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series

Shawn Doyle

“Cardinal: Until The Night”

Best Supporting Actor, Drama

Christopher Plummer

“Departure”

Best Supporting Actress, Drama

Tamara Podemski

“Coroner”

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)

Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

“Baroness Von Sketch Show”

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

Saara Chaudry

“Dino Dana”

Best Achievement in Casting

Lisa Parasyn, Jon Comerford

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best News Anchor, National

Lisa LaFlamme

CTV “National News With Lisa Laflamme”

Best Local Reporter

Angela Sterritt

CBC “Vancouver News At 6”

Best National Reporter

Christine Birak

CBC NEWS: “The National”

Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News

Jann Arden

“Jann Arden One Night Only”

Best News Anchor, Local

Dwight Drummond

CBC “Toronto News at 6”

Best Host, Live Entertainment Special

Jann Arden

“2019 Scotiabank Giller Prize”

Best Host, Lifestyle

Mary Berg

“Mary’s Kitchen Crush”

Best Performance, Animation

Lorne Cardinal

“Corner Gas Animated”

Best Host or Presenter, Factual or Reality/Competition

Brooke Lynn Hytes, Jeffrey Bowyer-Chapman, Stacey McKenzie

“Canada’s Drag Race”

2021 Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information

Asha Tomlinson

CBC NEWS: “Marketplace”

Best Lead Actor, Comedy

Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

“Kim’s Convenience”

Best Lead Actress, Comedy

Catherine O’Hara

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy

Andrew Phung

“Kim’s Convenience”

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy

Emily Hampshire

“Schitt’s Creek”

Best Guest Performance, Comedy

Amanda Brugel

“Kim’s Convenience”

Best Lead Performance, TV Movie

Kim Shaw

“The Lead”

 

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post